Privacy policy

  1. Haven Technologies Asia Limited and its affiliates ("Haven Tech Asia" / "we" / "us") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the Personal Data (as defined below) it holds in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486).
  2. Collection of Personal Data and other information

  3. For the purpose of carrying on Haven Tech Asia's business and operations, including the provision of products or services ("Services") to you, you may be requested to supply data, via the Haven Tech Asia website www.haventech.asia (the "Site") or other means, that relate directly or indirectly to you or any other individual(s) from which it is practicable for the identity of such individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained ("Personal Data"), including but not limited to your name and contact details.
  4. This Policy applies to all Personal Data we collect through the Site and also applies to information we collect from you for the purpose of providing the Services. You may be provided a separate privacy policy before obtaining such Services. Please note that in cases where the terms of such additional policy conflict with any terms in this Policy, the terms of the additional policy will take precedence over the terms in this Policy.
  5. If you visit the Site, we will collect your computer's individual identification number, known as an "IP address", which is automatically logged by our web servers. It is used to note your interest in the Site and for statistical purposes. It does not allow us to identify you unless you choose to submit your personal details. Individual pages on the Site, however, may invite you to submit personal details such as your name, telephone number, email address, etc. We also collect information about your navigation around the Site and keep a record of emails and other communications that we send to you.
  6. The Site makes use of “cookies” - small amounts of data which we send to your computer on the basis of the information that we have collected about your visit. They contain information allowing us to recognise you (only if you have told us who you are) and to keep track of your preferences. Cookies are stored in your computer’s browser or on your hard disk and can be retrieved by the Site thereafter. The Site uses two kinds of cookies: so-called “session” cookies, which are deleted from your computer when you leave the Site and are used purely to help you to navigate around the Site; and “persistent” cookies, which remain on your computer so that the Site can recognise you when you return.
  7. Most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the Help facility provided with your browser - or visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to receive personalised facilities.
  8. Use of Personal Data

  9. Supply of Personal Data to Haven Tech Asia is not compulsory, but failure to do so may result in Haven Tech Asia being unable to provide Services to you.
  10. We may collect the following personal information from you: (a) name; (b) company; (c) phone number; and (d) email address. We collect the above information for the following purposes: (e) processing your enquiries; and (f) providing you with our Services. Where you have provided prior consent for your Personal Data to be used for another different purpose, you have a right to withdraw a consent at any time by contacting us. Should you withdraw your consent, such withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of any use of your Personal Data prior to such withdrawal, or where permitted by law.
  11. Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is necessary to advance the purpose for which it was provided, unless otherwise required by law.
  12. Personal Data supplied to Haven Tech Asia will be kept confidential. However, Haven Technologies Asia may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties: (a) any person or company acting for or on behalf of Haven Tech Asia, or jointly with Haven Tech Asia, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data is provided; (b) Haven Tech Asia's agents, contractors, suppliers and any third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, data processing, computer, payment or other services to Haven Tech Asia in connection with the operations of its business; (c) government and regulatory authorities, investigative bodies and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and (d) with your consent, your authorised representatives.
  13. Haven Tech Asia may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties when required by law, by court order or in response to a warrant or other legally binding inquiry, or pursuant to Haven Tech Asia's good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defences, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and defend Haven Tech Asia's legal rights.
  14. The Personal Data that Haven Tech Asia collects or obtains may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of personal data than that provided in your jurisdiction in advancement of the purpose for which such Personal Data is collected or obtained. By submitting Personal Data to Haven Tech Asia or using any of Haven Tech Asia's services and facilities, you understand and consent to such transfer.
  15. Haven Tech Asia is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. It uses a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure and use.
  16. You are entitled, subject to exceptions set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, to request access to Personal Data held by Haven Tech Asia about you (for which we may charge a small administrative fee) and to correct such data. You also have the right to request Haven Tech Asia to erase your Personal Data from our records. You may direct your request in writing to The Privacy Officer, Haven Tech Asia at privacy@haventech.asia or 9/F-10/F Spaces, Hong Kong, 200 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
  17. The Site may contain links to websites of other companies. Haven Tech Asia is not liable for the handling of your information by these other companies. Haven Tech Asia recommends you to check the privacy policy of the website concerned.